Rosehip seed oil doesn’t actually come from a rose or a rosebud. ‘Then why is it called Rosehip Seed oil?’ Well, the rosehip seed oil is the result of extracting the oils from a small bright-red berry-like seed of two types of wild roses—Rosa Moschata or Rosa Rubiginosa. The bright orange-red colour of the oil comes from this berry which is bright orange inside. These little rosehip seeds are primarily harvested from rose bushes in Chile, and are packed with vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids and has been prized for its healing properties.
Rosehip Seed oil and its Benefits
Rosehip Seed oil might be what you are looking for to achieve a flawless skin! It’s superior than most other oils as it has a multitude of benefits and really does it all! Clean beauty has been a buzz with many plant derived oils, but the rosehip seed oil has been prized for generations all around the world as it does so many things and has been hailed as one of the most multitasking skincare ingredients.
Extracting the oil from the rosehips sustainably is an arduous process, which requires great quality rosehip to begin with, rendering high-quality rosehip oil quite expensive. The oil is extracted in a few different ways but there are two ways that are the most effective at retaining the vitamins and nutrients from these little powerful seeds.
Cold pressed extraction is a process whereby the oil in the seeds are separated from the pulp and liquids by placing them in a spike-filled container and slowly puncturing them. With the help of the machines’ centrifugal forces (spinning) and the puncturing, the oils and thus nutrients and live enzymes, are separated from the plant pulp without adding any heat – thus the name cold pressed.
This is important because, in certain plants, high levels of heat cause the delicate and tiny molecules within the oils to break down and degrade, which can minimize the oil’s health benefits. This method is expensive but retains plant and ingredient integrity.
The CO2 extraction process uses pressurized carbon dioxide to extract the desired nutrients or compounds from a plant or part of a plant. When a certain amount of pressure is applied to CO2 (carbon dioxide) this gas turns into liquid. This liquid CO2 can be used as a very safe, liquid solvent.
This is by far the most effective and safest plant extraction method and one of the most expensive methods in extracting oils from a plant. This extraction method results in oils that have retained the most amount of nutrients and are highly potent and superior in quality.
The rosehip seed oil has high concentrations of fatty acids (Omegas 3, 6, 7 & 9), plus antioxidant carotenoids and is rich in linoleic acid, polyphenols and pro-vitamin A.
In short, when rosehip seed is used on the face, it works as a cure-all. It is perfect for all skin types, including eczema and rosacea-prone and at any age. The main component of rosehip seed oil is retinoic acid, the natural precursor to Vitamin A, which makes it so effective and highly potent.
What you can expect from regular use:
Vitamin A (or retinol) encourages skin turnover and Vitamin C promotes cell regeneration, thus boosting overall radiance.
2. Non-greasy, and light-weight
Rosehip seed oil is a dry oil which is non-greasy. It is easily absorbed into the skin in no time.
3. Relieves dry and dull skin
Hydration is a key factor in nourished, healthy skin. Rosehip seed oil is packed with fatty acids which help keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose moisture. And as the oil is absorbed effectively into the skin, antioxidants and vitamins are delivered deep into the skin’s layers.
4.Treats blemishes and pigmentation and scarring
Rosehip oil contains both lycopene and beta carotene, which have skin-lightening properties. Additionally, the high amounts of tretinoin restores depleted and scarred tissue, so it can help reduce the appearance and formation of acne scarring.
5. Better than botox
With skin rejuvenating properties like vitamin C and lycopene, rosehip seed oil is a safer solution to repair the skin’s surface, restore elasticity and protect against sun and pollution stressors that can lead to wrinkles.
6. Reduces inflammation from eczema, rosacea, psoriasis and dermatitis
Rosehip contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects. It is also rich in polyphenols which could help reduce inflammation.
Shop Rosehip products now on www.vanitywagon.in.